NY G86392

January 24, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G86392

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.19.0000

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated January 12th, 2001, on behalf of T Z Case Intl Corp, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a vanity case that is identified as style JB-916. The case is manufactured of 100% aluminum. The interior consists of a single, lined compartment with an elasticized pocket on the interior lid. The case is secured by a snap lock closure and a carry handle is attached to the top exterior lid.

The applicable subheading for JB-916 will be 4202.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesother. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,