NY G86377

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86377

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.99.0000

Mr. Larry Collins
City Buddha
1836 West 25th St.
Cleveland, OH 44113

RE: The tariff classification of hammock from Indonesia.

Dear Mr. Collins:

In your letter received by this office January 18, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a hammock. The hammock’s main body is constructed of nylon woven fabric. Both ends of the hammock contain a metal hook that is attached to a nylon cord.

The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 6306.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for camping goods: Other: Of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,