NY G86347

January 19, 2001

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 G86347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8705.90.0000

Ms. Audrey Chinavare
Customs Associate
Volkswagen of America
3800 Hamlin Road
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326

RE: The tariff classification of a VW Golf Test Motor Vehicle from Germany

Dear Ms. Chinavare:

In your letter dated January 16, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a detailed description of a VW Golf test vehicle with permanently installed test equipment. You state that this test vehicle with permanently installed test equipment will be imported to evaluate and investigate engine cooling and temperature reactions.

The test vehicle will have the following components installed: Flowsensor with signal conditioning unit
Pressure transducer
Thermocouple
Low-pass filter
Power-pc ES1000
ADC connecting unit
Air fuel meter
Current measurement unit
Electronic fuel pump with power supply battery

The applicable subheading for the VW Golf Test Vehicle will be 8705.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Special purpose motor vehicles, other than those principally designed for the transport of persons or goods (for example, wreckers, mobile cranes, fire fighting vehicles, concrete mixers, road sweepers, spraying vehicles, mobile workshops, mobile radiological units): Other. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,