NY G86343

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:354 G86343

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 196104 is a lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and fourchettes constructed of pigskin leather. The backside of the glove is made of a flocked woven polyester fabric. The glove features an elasticized vented wrist with a snap closure at the outer side. You have indicated that the glove will be available in a different color as style 197104.

The applicable subheading for styles 196104 and 197104 will be 4203.29.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,