NY G86337

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 G86337

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. This letter replaces NY ruling G84617, dated December 18, 2000. In reviewing that letter a clerical error in the style number was identified. That clerical error has been corrected in the text below.

Style 59-52415 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a square front neckline, one-inch wide shoulder straps and a side zipper closure. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 59-52415 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 59-52415 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent negotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,