NY G86310

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G86310

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030

Mr. Floy Wood Evans
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
DFW Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of a doily from China.

Dear Mr. Evans:

In your letter dated December 19, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Hobby Lobby Stores.

You submitted a sample of a doily. The doily is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It features embroidery and cutwork. The edges are contoured. The instant doily measures approximately 11 inches across. The doilies will be made in either a white or ecru color. They will vary in size from 8 inches to 14 inches and will either be round or a heart shape.

The applicable subheading for the doily will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers other. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

The doily falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,