NY G86307

February 9, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G86307

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0060

Ms. Gina Bies
Carole Hochman Designs, Inc.
801 Foresman Street
Williamsport, PA 17701

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Bies:

In your letter dated January 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #933157, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 95% cotton, 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends below the waistline, and features a U-shaped neckline in front, and a U-shaped neckline in back that falls below the nape of the neck. The garment also has shoulder straps measuring approximately 1 inch in width, a tube bra insert, and a hemmed bottom.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Tank Top, Style #933157, will be 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, women’s or girls, other, tank tops, women’s. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem. .
The Tank Top, Style #933157, falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity