NY G86300

January 29, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G86300

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.8500, 6217.10.8500

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Ltd. c/o Ms. Livia
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of headbands from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are four headbands. Styles C-59587A, C-59588 and C-59588A are composed of knit 80% cotton/20% polyester terry cloth fabric. Style C59587 is composed of woven 80% cotton/20% polyester terry cloth fabric. Style C-59587A is approximately 3 ¼” wide with a hook and loop fastener. Styles C-59588 and 59588A are approximately 3” wide without a hook and loop fastener. Style C-59587A is approximately 3 ¼” wide with a hook and loop fastener. The items are used to hold the hair back.

The applicable subheading for the headbands, styles C-59587A, C-59588 and C-59588A will be 6117.80.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other: Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the headband, style C-59587 will be “Other made up clothing accessories: parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other; Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,