NY G86295

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 G86295

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8211.93.0060

Ms. Stacy Haines
WalMart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716-8023

RE: The tariff classification of a 17-piece tool set from China.

Dear Ms. Haines:

In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample, stock # 93339 - item # UJ0474CJ, will be returned to you as requested.

You have described the submitted sample as follows:

17-piece tool set including:

4” mini diagonal pliers 7) 5” Needle nose pliers Mini flash light 8) Magnifying glass
Pick up tool 9) Precision hammer
2pc Tweezers 10) 6pc Precision screwdriver Steel ruler 11) Super glue
Hobby knife

The tool set will be sold in a fitted plastic case.

The applicable subheading for the 17-piece set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the hobby knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director