NY G86257

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86257

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.51.9000

Mr. Curtis Knauss
Neville, Peterson & Williams
Counsellors at Law
80 Broad Street, 34th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The Tariff Classification of Christmas Figurine Lighting Cord Sets from China.

Dear Mr. Knauss:

In your letter dated January 12, 2001, on behalf of Gilbert Manufacturing Company of Bayville, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise, sample submitted, is an insulated wire measuring 4 feet in length. Connected on one end is a fused electrical outlet plug and the other end contains a socket with an appropriate light bulb. The cord sets serve to illuminate the plastic molded Christmas figurines so that the complete product can be seen at nighttime. The figurines are added after importation, and are not within the scope of this ruling request.

The applicable subheading for the Christmas Figurine Lighting Cord Sets will be 8544.51.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical conductors, for a voltage exceeding 80 V but not exceeding 1,000 V, fitted with connectors, other than of a kind used for telecommunications. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,