NY G86164

January 25, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G86164

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Russ Holmgren
Circle International, Inc.
255 Clearview Avenue
Edison, NJ 08837

RE: The tariff classification of a wrist support from China.

Dear Mr. Holmgren:

In your letter dated January 8, 2001, on behalf of Valeo Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The wrap-around wrist support is made of 50 percent nylon/30 percent polyester/20 percent latex rubber knit fabric. Each end has hook and loop fabric used to secure the article.

The applicable subheading for the wrist support will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,