NY G86156

January 12, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G86156

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Ms. Carol Hagyard
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
1010 Niagara Street
Buffalo, NY 14213

RE: The tariff classification of a light truck storage bag from China.

Dear Ms. Hagyard:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of Superex Canada Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a light truck storage bag.

You have submitted a sample and descriptive literature of an item described as a “Truksak”™. The “Truksak”™ is a large storage bag designed to be carried in the rear of a light truck. The bag is intended for tools and other accessories. It is an alternative to a toolbox. The bag is wholly of a fabric backed sheeting of plastics. The plastics form the exterior surface. Your sample is being returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the “Truksak”™ will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases tool bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,