NY G86147

January 18, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G86147

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Khem Lall
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a knitted garment for girls’ wear from Singapore

Dear Mr. Lall:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 71957HG451, manufactured from fine-gauge, double knit fabric of 100% cotton, is a long-sleeved, hooded, waist-length garment, further characterized by a full-front, zippered opening, by rib-knitted cuffs and a rib-knitted waistband, by a pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by decorative, contrasting stitching.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirtsand similar articles, knittedof cotton, other, other, other,girls’. The duty rate will be 17.8 per cent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,