NY G86081

January 25, 2001

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G86081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a glass candleholder from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated January 4, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a cylindrical-shaped glass candleholder, item number PP 1003660A, that measures approximately 3 7/8 inches in height with an open top diameter of 3 inches. Its exterior is fully covered with decorative rice paper that features a floral-like motif and the wording “Peace.”

The applicable subheading for this glass candleholder will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other non-electrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,