NY G86064

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 G86064

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000

Ms. Susan L. Leidy
Mitsubishi Caterpillar Forklift America, Inc. 2011 W. Sam Houston Pkwy. N
Houston, TX 77043-2421

RE: The tariff classification of an ignition wiring harness. The country of origin is not stated.

Dear Ms. Leidy:

In your letter dated December 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the ignition wiring harness, which is for use in a forklift, consists of numerous wiring cables that are sheathed in a plastic casing. A number of metal brackets are attached along the length of the harness. These brackets allow the harness to be attached at various points within the forklift. Various plugs and fittings are attached at the end of each cable. These plugs and fittings are designed to mate with counterpart plugs and fittings in order to complete the electrical circuit. According to supplemental information supplied by your office, the wiring harness is rated at 15 volts.

The applicable subheading for the ignition wiring harness will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The general rate of duty is 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,