NY G86050

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G86050

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.10.0000

Mr. James J. Kelly
Barthco
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Thailand

Dear Mr. Kelly:

In your letter dated January 2, 2001, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 100% lambswool, knit fabric. The coat, style 13JBDF508, extends from the shoulders to the knee area and features the following: a V-neckline; long tubular hemmed sleeves; a full front opening with a self-fabric tie belt closure; two belt loops; and a tubular hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 59.6 cents/kg + 17.5% ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,