NY G86038

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G86038

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Ms. Melba R. Dairo
Federated Merchandising Group
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Dairo:

In your letter dated January 2, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 7549 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a collar, a wrap front with an adjustable button tab inside at the waist and self-fabric ties.

The applicable subheading for style 7549 will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 7549 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,