G86034 January 12, 2001

CLA-2-61..:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065

Mr. Peter Weinrauch
Import Commodity Group
131 East Merrick Road
Valley Stream, New York

RE: The classification of garments from China.

Dear Mr. Weinrauch:

In your letter of December 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Momentrends Inc. Sample of style A920 was submitted for classification.

Style A920 is composed of 78% nylon / 22% spandex finely knit fabric. The garment is sleeveless, extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist and has attached shoulder straps. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit tank tops of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.6%. The garment falls into textile category 639. As products of China, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Joseph D. Stephen at 518-298-8337 or National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Christopher Perry
Port Director