NY G86025

January 24, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G86025

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.6090

Mr. Stephen R. Gibbons
Sources Int’l.
647 S. Palm St., Suite B
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a diver’s hood and diver’s beanie from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Gibbons:

In your letter dated December 14, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are a diver’s hood and diver’s beanie composed of 90% neoprene rubber and 10% nylon fabric. The neoprene rubber is between two layers of knit nylon fabric. The hood fits snugly over the head and covers the neck. The beanie also fits snugly over the head and has a peak and two neoprene straps with a hook and loop fastener.

The applicable subheading for the divers’ hood and beanie will be 6505.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crochetedwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 25.9 cents/kg + 9.1% ad valorem.

The diver’s hood and beanie fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,