NY G86001

January 23, 2001

CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 G86001

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.50.4015

Mr. Matthew K. Nakachi
George R. Tuttle Law Offices
Three Embarcadero Center, Suite 1160
San Francisco, California 94111

RE: The tariff classification of the FMAT 8100 HTS System

Dear Mr. Nakachi:

In your letter dated December 19, 2000, on behalf of Applied Biosystems, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The FMAT 8100 HTS System (FMAT) is a fluorescence macro-confocal screening system. The system contains a laser scanner, which is a helium-neon laser operating at 633 nanometers. The optical detection system consists of two photomultiplier tubes with a dichroic filter that allows for two-color detection within the 650/685-nanometer and 685/720-nanometer ranges. The FMAT utilizes an autoloader to load samples into the analyzer. The system is designed for assay development, and primary and secondary screening in the lead-discovery process.

In operation, a sample is treated with various dyes that fluoresce with associated colors when struck with a laser. The sample is placed into a reaction tube, and the tube is loaded onto a plate. The plates are illuminated from below by the laser. The laser causes the chemical dye in the sample to fluoresce. Lenses and mirrors reflect the fluoresced light from the reaction tubes to photo-multiplier tubes. The photo-multiplier tubes image the plate and detect the degree of fluorescence from the samples. The data collected from the FMAT is fed into an attached Pentium computer which runs proprietary analysis software. The Pentium III 500MHz computer with analysis software will be incorporated with the FMAT after importation.

The applicable subheading for the FMAT 8100 HTS System will be 9027.50.4015 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis, other instruments and apparatus using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared), electrical, chemical analysis instruments and apparatus. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,