NY G85986

January 8, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85986

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Joseph A. Startare
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a compact disk wallet from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated December 29, 2000, on behalf of Computer Expressions, Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a compact disk wallet.

The sample submitted is identified as item 705149. The item is a compact disk wallet manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent acrylic pile fabric designed to protect and transport compact disk during travel. It is secured by means of a zippered closure around three sides of the case. The article measures approximately 6 ½”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 2”(D).

The applicable subheading for item 705149 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,