NY G85974

January 8, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85974

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Ms. Vicki L. Knutson
Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1912 S. 146th Street, #203
Seattle, WA 98168

RE: The tariff classification of an unfinished vanity case from China and/or Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Knutson:

In your letter dated December 28, 2000, on behalf of Martam Trading, LLC you requested a tariff classification ruling for an unfinished vanity case.

You have submitted a sample and photos of an unfinished vanity case said to be manufactured of vinyl coated nylon. The exterior surface is of vinyl plastic. The case is designed to hold and organize personal quantities of cosmetics and related items. The case has a textile interior lining and features a fitted mirror within the lid. The photos submitted indicates that the finished product will feature what appears to be a beaded carrying strap. The case measures approximately 4 ¼”(H) x 4 ¼”(W) x 1 ½”(D). It is secured by means of a double textile zippered closure. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the vanity case will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,