NY G85969

January 11, 2001

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 G85969

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of a sewing kit from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated December 20,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Item #C38L0065 is a sewing kit within a fitted textile fabric case measuring approximately 4 ¼” x 4 ½” in the opened position. The contents of the sewing kit include two snaps, three buttons, one pair of scissors, two safety pins, two round beaded straight pins and ten pre-threaded needles.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sewing kit will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning. The rate of duty will be 8.1% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,