NY G85963

January 5, 2001

CLA-2-61: G03 G85963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020

Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services
1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Gordon and Ferguson of Delaware, Inc. Although you submitted two samples in that request, each sample is being dealt with in a separate ruling.

Style 5T203G is a girl’s short jacket. You state that the outer shell fabric is 100% polyester brushed tricot knit with a foil printed polyurethane. This printing produces a snake skin effect. This jacket has a full front opening secured by a plastic zipper, an attached hood, slant pockets at the waist and long sleeves without cuffs. This garment is fully lined and has a polyfill filling. You gave no size range beyond that of girls.

The applicable subheading for Style 5T203G will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, this sample will be returned to you separately.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Susan David at (415) 782-9366 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director