NY G85951

January 29, 2001

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 G85951

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Kristina Kershner
Three Degrees, LLC
1961B 40th Street
Los Alamos, MN 87544

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic sand timer from England.

Dear Ms. Kershner:

In your letter dated December 20, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a plastic sand timer. The sand timer measures approximately three inches in height. Your letter of inquiry states that only the plastic sand timer will be imported from the manufacturer in England. It will be shipped directly to the game manufacturer/packager in Chicago, IL. You further state that the plastic sand timer will be packaged together with game parts that are produced in the United States.

The sand timer is imported alone, therefore, it is not considered to be a game part in heading 9504. Neither is it considered to be a toy of heading 9503. Therefore, classification of the plastic sand timer will be in heading 3924 as other household articles of plastics.

The applicable subheading for the plastic sand timer will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother house articlesof plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,