NY G85927

February 8, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N3:341 G85927

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Joseph Startare
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Startare:

In your letter dated January 29th, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Computer Expressions Inc. on tariff classification.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #35002. The item is a handbag with a zippered CD carrying case on the rear exterior. The item has the essential character of a handbag and is classified as such. The interior of the bag consists of a single compartment with a zippered back-wall pocket and is secured by a front flap with hook and loop closures. The bag is made of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride; the front flap is of nylon textile material. The essential character is imparted by the sheeting of plastic.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The general rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,