NY G85904

February 7, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G85904

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050

Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd.
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a fleece pullover for boys’ wear from Mexico and Honduras

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated January 26, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style I482, manufactured from 50% cotton/50% polyester, is characterized by long sleeves and a round neckline.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, sweatshirts,and similar articles, knitted, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other, boys’. The general rate of duty will be 32.7 per cent ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Honduras and Mexico may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,