NY G85861

February 8, 2001

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G85861

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.93.0020

Mr. Clement Schrader
The Hipage Company, Inc.
The Hipage Building
P.O. Box 19143
Charlotte, NC 28219

RE: The tariff classification of polyamide/polyester/cotton blend weft knit fabric from the Netherlands.

Dear Mr. Schrader:

In your letter dated January 24, 2001, on behalf of your client Burlington Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style 50311, is a weft knit fabric composed of 40% polyamide, 30% polyester and 30% cotton. Weighing approximately 450 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 210 to 225 centimeter widths. It is characterized by a double knit construction and contains polyamide sliver inserted during the knitting process between the layers of knit fabric. This “stuffing fiber” provides the fabric with extra bulk and cushioning. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as mattress ticking.

The applicable subheading for the knit fabric will be 6002.93.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other, of man-made fibers, of double knit or interlock construction, of nylon. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,