NY G85846

February 8, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85846

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030, 6214.30.0000

John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th St.
New York, NY 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of scarves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 23, 2001, on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested.

Two samples were submitted with your request. Style No. 91001 is a knit polyester fabric scarf approximately 60” in length and 12” in width. The edges are finished with a merrow stitch. Style No. 91002 is a woven acrylic fabric scarf with fringe at the ends. The scarf is approximately 33” in length, excluding the fringe, and 14” in width.

The applicable subheading for style No. 91001 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, muffler, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style No. 91002 will be 6214.30.0000, harmonized tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The duty rate will be 5.3% ad valorem.

Style Nos. 91001 and 91002 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,