NY G85835

February 6, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.3020; 6116.93.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated January 24, 2001, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Two samples were submitted for review. Style 31001 is a lined and insulated men’s glove with four palmside fingers constructed of pigskin leather, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The glove features a leather overlay which partially covers the palm and extends across the thumb, a padded internal knuckle reinforcement, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, and a vented cuff. The glove will also be available in a diffferent color as style 31002. The gloves show design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the woven polyester outershell material.

Style 51002, is a men’s lined and insulated glove with a complete palmside and backside from the fingertips to the wrist constructed of pigskin leather. The balance of the glove which includes the fourchettes, sidewalls and cuff are constructed of an acrylic ribbed knit fabric. The glove will also be available in a different color as style 51001. The essential character of the gloves is imparted by the leather palmside outershell material.

The applicable subheading for styles 31001 and 31002 will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles 51002 and 51001 will be 4203.29.3020, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: other: other: men’s . . . lined. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,