NY G85823

February 2, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000

Mr. Paul Leitner
Continental Agency, Inc.
535 Brea Canyon Rd.
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of paper hats from China.

Dear Mr. Leitner:

In your letter dated January 23, 2001, on behalf of MH International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hat composed of plaited woven paper yarns. The hat has a round shaped crown and a 2” brim. The hat is decorated with a ribbon hatband and flower.

The applicable subheading for the paper hat will be 6504.00.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed. The rate of duty will be 96.4 cents/doz. + 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,