NY G85804

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85804

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Mr. Dennis Awana
Inter-Orient Services
1455 Monterey Pass Road, Suite #205
Monterey Park, CA 91754

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Mr. Awana:

In your letter dated January 17, 2001, on behalf of TZ Case Int’l Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag.

Style number does not identify the sample submitted. The item is a handbag similar to a trunk in design measuring approximately 6”(W) x 4 ¾”(H) x 3 ¼”(D). The bag is mainly covered with plastic covered paperboard. The outer surface is of a sheeting of plastic with metal trim. The interior is textile lined with no additional features. The item features a hinged, flip open top with a metal carrying handle and it is secured by means of a luggage type lock closure.

The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,