NY G85777

January 26, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G85777

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080

Ms. Cheryl Stockstad
Circle International Inc.
1619 Diamond Springs Road Ste F
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455

RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Assembly (PCA) Backboards from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Stockstad:

In your letter dated January 15, 2001, on behalf of your client Compaq Computer Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is Compaq’s 10 Device Backplane (part numbers 3R-A0361-AA & 010464-001) and 14 Device Backplane (part numbers 3R-A0357-AA & 010442-001) Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA’s). Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. When Compaq purchased Digital Equipment Corporation, rather that do away with the Digital part numbers they created their own number for the same component. As in the present situation, many Compaq components now have two part numbers associated with them. Both PCA’s are used in Rack or Tower mounted Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) Low Voltage Differential Disk Enclosures for Compaq’s Computer Systems. They integrate disk drives, I/O’s, and Environmental Monitoring Unit’s (EMU’s) together. Compaq describes them as “An electronic printed circuit board that distributes bus, data, control, power, and other signals to the element connectors.” Both PCA’s contain Serial Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). As per a telephone conversation with you on January 19, 2001, the EEPROM contains the serial number for the worldwide node and is therefore associated with the systems network function. The 14 Device Backplane contains an EEPROM with Write Protect arranged as 258 x 8 bits Integrated Circuit. This component allows the user to assign the upper half of the memory as ROM, which can be stored and protected against accidental programming.

The applicable subheading for Compaq’s 10 Device Backplane (part numbers 3R-A0361-AA & 010464-001) and 14 Device Backplane (part numbers 3R-A0357-AA & 010442-001) PCA’s will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,