NY G85760

January 25, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA: 355 G85760

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep top from Indonesia or Thailand.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated January 12, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of style R906. It is a men’s top which is made of 100 percent woven cotton flannel fabric. The garment features a full front opening with five buttons, a collar, a left front breast pocket, a straight hemmed bottom and long sleeves with no tightening, tapering or cuffs at the end of the hemmed sleeves.

The applicable subheading for style R906 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets and other undershirts, underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

Style R906 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,