NY G85713

January 24, 2001

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 G85713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1080

Ms. Cheryl Stockstad
Circle International Inc.
1619 Diamond Springs Road Ste F
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23455

RE: The tariff classification of Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA’s) from Scotland.

Dear Ms. Stockstad:

In your letter dated January 15, 2001, on behalf of your client Compaq Computer Corporation you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is Compaq’s “Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0359-AA & 010467-001); “Ultra 3 Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0943-AA & 010717-001); “Ultra 3 Dual Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0944-AA & 010668-001); “Fault Bus Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0706-AA & 010467-002), and the “Fault Bus Dual Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0360-AA & 010470-001) Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA’s). Samples were submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. When Compaq purchased Digital Equipment Corporation, rather that do away with the Digital part numbers they created their own number for the same component. As in the present situation, many Compaq components now have two part numbers associated with them. These PCA’s are used in Rack or Tower mounted Small Computer System Interface (SCSI) Low Voltage Differential Disk Enclosures for Compaq’s Computer Systems. Input/Output (I/O) Module’s are enclosure elements that are the interface to the host controller. All I/O Modules’ contain an active 2048-Bit, Serial EEPROM with Write Protect arranged as 258 x 8 bits Integrated Circuit. The Single Port I/O Module’s connect the Enclosures to the Host computer through a 68-pin VHDCI connector and SCSI cable. The Dual Port I/O Module’s connect the Enclosures to the Host computer through two (2) 68-pin VHDCI connectors and SCSI cables. The Fault Bus Module’s differs from the other Module’s in that the Fault Bus Module enables controllers to illuminate the device status LED’s when the controller detects a problem. In some configurations, this bus notifies the controller of the removal or replacement of a device.

The applicable subheading for Compaq’s “Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0359-AA & 010467-001); “Ultra 3 Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0943-AA & 010717-001); “Ultra 3 Dual Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0944-AA & 010668-001); “Fault Bus Single Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0706-AA & 010467-002), and the “Fault Bus Dual Port I/O Module” (part number 3R-A0360-AA & 010470-001) Printed Circuit Assemblies (PCA’s) will be 8473.30.1080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for which provides for “Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with machines of headings 8469 to 8472: Parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471: Not incorporating a cathode ray tube: Printed circuit assemblies: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eileen S. Kaplan at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,