NY G85703

January 5, 2001

LA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85703

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Juan Carlos Moreno
North American Production Sharing Inc.
201 Lomas Santa Fe Dr., Suite 420
Solana Beach, CA 92075

RE: The tariff classification of holsters from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Moreno:

In your letter dated December 19th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are identified as "Weight Pouch" and "Weight Belt System". The items are holsters used by scuba divers to hold weights while diving and are designed to be used in conjunction with a scuba vest. The exterior surface of each is made of 100% nylon textile material. The holsters are secured by flaps with hook and loop closures. The rear exterior of each has apparatus that allows for attachment to a scuba vest.

The applicable subheading for "Weight Pouch" and "Weight Belt System" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity casesof man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,