NY G85691

January 5, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G85691

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030; 4202.92.3020; 4202.92.3031

Ms. Lynda Ertzinger
Edward M. Jones & Company
P.O. Box 55038
Portland, OR 97238

RE: The tariff classification of a computer business case, backpack, duffel bag, and two travel bags from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Ertzinger:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Savier Inc., you requested a classification ruling for a computer business case, backpack, duffel bag and two travel bags.

Your request for a classification ruling consists of five samples identified as items 1 thru 5. Item 1 is a computer business case designed to contain a laptop computer, business papers and accessories. Item 2 is a “cross country” backpack design to contain clothing and other personal effects. Item 3 is a duffel bag. Items 4 and 5, described as the “everything bag” and “overhead bag”, are travel bags designed to contain personal effects and accessories during travel. Each bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of polyester woven fabric with PVC trim. They are secured by means of textile zippered closures. The bags are carried by means of textile carrying handles and/or shoulder straps or both. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item 1, the computer business case, will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, brief cases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Item 2, the backpack, will be 4202.92.3020, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, backpacks. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items 3, 4 and 5, the duffel bag and travel bags, will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.12.8030, 4202.92.3020 and 4202.923031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,