NY G85682

January 4, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85682

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Kwok
C/o Ms. Livia
CDP Asia Ltd.
330 Madison Ave., 12/F, Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated December 21st, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as style (C-60168)-BBW#42673. The item is a toiletry bag made of sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The top opening is secured by a zippered closure.

The applicable subheading for (C-60168)-BBW#42673 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

There are no antidumping or countervailing cases for toiletry bags from China at this time.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,