NY G85668

January 8, 2001

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 G85668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000

Ms. Maureen Spektor Bell
Liberty Richter
400 Lyster Avenue
Saddle Brook, NJ 07663-5910

RE: The tariff classification of Spicy Pepper Stir Fry Oil from England.

Dear Ms. Bell:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

HT Traders Spicy Pepper Stir Fry Oil is an orange colored liquid composed of sunflower oil, and flavorings (garlic, ginger, capsicum/paprika, and coconut). The oil is put up in glass bottles.

The applicable subheading for the HT Traders Spicy Pepper Stir Fry Oil will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings otherotherother. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304), provides, in general, that all articles of foreign origin imported into the United States must be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the English name of the country of origin to an ultimate purchaser in the United States. The implementing regulations to 19 U.S.C. 1304 are set forth in Part 134, Customs Regulations (CFR Part 134). The copy of the label you have submitted is not properly marked with the country of origin. You may wish to discuss the matter of country of origin marking with the Customs import specialist at the proposed port of entry.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,