NY G85664

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G85664

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Mr. Bill Sullivan
MSAS Global Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder wrap from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated January 04, 2000, on behalf of Newport News Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, Style #F01-03-059 is a shoulder wrap composed of knit 100% acrylic fabric. The shoulder is rectangular is shape with a patch pocket on each side and a ribbed knit border at the bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shoulder wrap, Style #F01-03-059 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.

Style #F01-03-059 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,