NY G85627

January 16, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G85627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Sandra Kobs
Kohl's
N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive
Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051

RE: The tariff classification of handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Kobs:

In your letter dated December 29th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request consist of two double handle handbags that are each encased in and sold with a separate handbag with open handles. Each pair is assigned one style number, LH2082A and LH2082B. Style numbers LH2082A and LH2082B are identical with the exception of their size; style LH2082A measures 8 3/4" x 2" x 7.1/4" and style LH2082B measures12" x 4" x 9 3/4". The items are not considered a set: each is a handbag and is to be separately classified. The double handle handbag for both styles has an exterior surface of textile material of man-made fibers and the open handle handbag for both styles has an exterior surface of 100% polyester felt material.

The applicable subheading for the double handle handbags (LH2082A and LH2082B) and open handle handbags (LH2082A and LH2082B) will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapother, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,