NY G85618

January 30, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 G85618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020; 6302.60.0030

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
1000 E. Hanes Mill Rd.
Winston Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a hooded towel and washcloth from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 27, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted two items. Style no. TSTWP1 is a hooded towel and style no. TSWCCK is a washcloth. Both items are made from 80 percent cotton and 20 percent polyester knit terry. The towel is printed with a design featuring the character “Winnie the Pooh”. The hooded towel measures approximately 26 x 29 inches and the edges are finished with a strip of knit binding. One corner of the towel has a triangular piece forming a pocket. This pocket is used as a hood to cover an infant's head after a bath while the rest of the towel is used to dry off or to cover the infant. The pocket contains applique and embroidery. The washcloth measures approximately 11 inches square and the edges of the white colored cloth are finished with a strip of knit binding. As requested the samples are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the washcloth will be 6302.60.0030, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem.

The hooded towel falls within textile category designation 363. The washcloth falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,