NY G85575

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030; 6104.33.2000

Mr. Jamil Chaudhury
Barthco International, Inc.
150-30 132nd Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s dress and jacket from Sri Lanka

Dear Mr. Chaudhury:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 233011 consists of a dress and jacket. The dress is constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric and the jacket is constructed from 100 percent knitted polyester openwork.

The dress features a V-neckline, two-inch wide shoulder straps, a back zipper closure and a lining. The dress extends from the shoulders to the ankle. The jacket features long sleeves, a round neckline, side vents and an unsecured front opening.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6104.33.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: suit-type jackets and blazers: of synthetic fibers: other. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 636 and the jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,