NY G85573

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G85573

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9090

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated December 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 54-57463 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 69 percent silk and 31 percent cotton denim fabric. The garment features a square front neckline, spaghetti straps and a side zipper closure. The top back edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 73-57464.

The applicable subheading for style 54-57463 will be 6211.49.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 54-57463 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,