NY G85571

January 22, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85571

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2020

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated December 21, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1144193, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 50% cotton, 50% wool, knit fabric (the collar, most of the back panel, the sleeves and the pockets); and 84% rayon, 16% polyester, woven fabric (the front panels, and a four inch strip of woven fabric on the bottom of the back panel). The outer surface of the knit fabric measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a shawl collar; long sleeves; a full front double-breasted opening with 4 functional button closures; two front patch pockets in the waist area; and a hemmed bottom. The woven fabric features a chenille faux embroidered pattern.

You submitted the following information with your letter.

Weight Surface Area Value

Knit fabric 63.4% 82.4% 37%
Woven fabric 36.6% 17.6% 63%

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the knit fabric; Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) rule 3, noted.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.20.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

You have indicated in your letter that the fabric is a blend of 50 cotton, 50 wool. Garments which are claimed to be constructed from such a blend are subject, upon importation, to laboratory analysis by the U.S. Customs Service to verify the actual weight of the component fibers. Please be advised that a slight variation, from the above stated fiber content, may affect the classification and the textile category designation of the subject garment.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,