NY G85569

January 11, 2001

CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G85569

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6040

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of an infant’s knit coverall from the Dominican Republic

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style TSFCP1, is an infant’s coverall constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The full body footed garment features a round neckline with knit binding, long sleeves with knit binding, and a nine-snap frontal closure. The submitted sample is an infant’s size small.

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the coverall will be 6111.20.6040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2% ad valorem.

The coverall falls within textile category designation 239. As a product of the Dominican Republic, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams