NY G85564

January 10, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G85564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
Park Avenue Tower
65 East 55th Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated December 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style 199102 is a lined glove with a palmside outershell constructed of a black woven polyester fabric and the upper half of the palmside forefinger is made of a finely knitted spandex fabric. The balance of the glove outershell is constructed of a bright orange flocked woven fabric of man-made fiber. Leather reinforcements cover the middle of the palm extending to the thumb and the three remaining palmside fingertips. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a ribbed knit cuff. The glove will also be available as styles 191101,192101, 193101, and 194101 featuring the flocked woven fabric portion in various camouflage patterns. The gloves show design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,