NY G85537

January 9, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85537

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. (SPI)
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Monohan:

In your letter dated December 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a woman’s jacket, style number J37237W. The jacket is constructed from 100% polyester, knit fabric. The jacket features a ribbed stand-up collar, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant zippered pockets at the waist, and a ribbed waistband. Six inches of the front ribbed waistband is made from jersey knit fabric.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoatsand similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of manmade fibers: other: other. The duty rate will be 28.7% ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,