NY G85529

January 9, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G85529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90. 1060

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom, Inc.
Customs Compliance Department
1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000
Seattle, WA 98101-1742

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong or China

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated December 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number P5111, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 100% silk, 1x1 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: other. The duty rate will be 2.4% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 739. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong and China are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,