NY G85507

January 9, 2001

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G85507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.8090

Mr. Franco Grutti
Seajet Express Inc.
46 Arlington St.
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China.

Dear Mr. Grutti:

In your letter dated December 18, 2000, on behalf of Schylling Associates, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a novelty hat called a wizard hat. The hat is composed of woven man-made velvet fabric with gold trim around the edge. The item is cone shaped with gold stars, moon and space figures.

The Explanatory Notes (EN) constitute the official interpretation of the Harmonized System at the international level. The General Explanatory Note to Chapter 65 states “this Chapter covers hat-shapes, hat-forms, hat bodies and hoods, and hats and other headgear of all kinds, irrespective of the materials of which they are made and of their intended use (daily wear, theatre, disguise, protection, etc.).”(emphasis added)

The applicable subheading for the wizard hat will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear; knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piecewhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 19.7 cents /kg + 7.2% ad valorem.

The wizard hat falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,